Get started14 Roma Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 2JN). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in October 2010. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 sits 105% above the 2010 sale of £80,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Roma Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£80,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Roma Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,000
Street avg £1,126
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Tyseley Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 October 2010Most recent
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 2JN: £108,000 (2024–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
B11 2JN
Closest school
0.4 km
Yardleys School. 64 schools nearby.