Get started5 Blythswood Road is an end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 2BX). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 981 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 30.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 34.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £137,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Blythswood Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Feb 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£1,504
Street avg £1,369
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Tyseley Rail Station — railway station.
2 October 2020Most recent
£137,000
+14.2%over 14 years22 September 2006
£120,000
+75.2%over 4 years20 June 2002
£68,500
+61.2%over 2 years29 February 2000
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 2BX: £183,800 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Yardleys School. 61 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.