Get started40 Blythswood Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 2BU). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in May 2011. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 sits 70.4% above the 2011 sale of £108,000.
Price for 40 Blythswood Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 16 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 16 years.
Years Held for 40 Blythswood Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,187
Street avg £1,438
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Tyseley Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 May 2011Most recent
£108,000
+20.0%over 7 years29 August 2003
£90,000
+47.5%over 8 months9 January 2003
£61,000
+54.4%over 6 years16 September 1996
£39,500
+83.7%over 1 year22 June 1995
£21,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 2BU: £181,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B11 2BX
Closest school
0.7 km
Yardleys School. 61 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.