Get started18 Primrose Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sparkhill, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 1US). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 848 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in January 2011. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 sits 68.2% above the 2011 sale of £85,000. At 79 m² it's 26.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 22 EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2022.
18 Primrose Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Oct 2020
A a single-storey rear extension application was refused at 18 Primrose Avenue in 2022.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of 2.6 metre deep single storey rear extension. Maximum height 3 metres, eaves height 3 metres
Price for 18 Primrose Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 15 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 18 Primrose Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,079
Street avg £1,438
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
26 January 2011Most recent
£85,000
+112.5%over 8 years16 May 2002
£40,000
+147.4%over 5 years17 June 1996
£16,170
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 1US: £125,000 (2022–2018).
27 Primrose Avenue Poplar Road Sparkhill Birmingham
Sold Sept 2022
1 Primrose Avenue Poplar Road Sparkhill Birmingham
Sold Apr 2021
21 Primrose Avenue Poplar Road Sparkhill Birmingham
Sold Jan 2021
4 Primrose Avenue Poplar Road Sparkhill Birmingham
Sold Jul 2019
19 Primrose Avenue Poplar Road Sparkhill Birmingham
Sold Oct 2018
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
B11 1UA
Closest school
0.2 km
Conway Primary School. 59 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.