Get started19 Primrose Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sparkhill, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 1US). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 is 44.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 56.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £110,000 in October 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Primrose Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 22 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 19 Primrose Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,692
Street avg £1,394
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 October 2018Most recent
£110,000
+266.7%over 19 years26 July 1999
£30,000
+30.7%over 2 years14 April 1997
£22,950
14 January 1997
£22,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 1US: £125,000 (2022–2017).
27 Primrose Avenue Poplar Road Sparkhill Birmingham
Sold Sept 2022
1 Primrose Avenue Poplar Road Sparkhill Birmingham
Sold Apr 2021
21 Primrose Avenue Poplar Road Sparkhill Birmingham
Sold Jan 2021
4 Primrose Avenue Poplar Road Sparkhill Birmingham
Sold Jul 2019
25 Primrose Avenue Poplar Road Sparkhill Birmingham
Sold Sept 2017
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
B11 1UA
Closest school
0.2 km
Conway Primary School. 59 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.