Get started4 Florence Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sparkhill, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 1UR). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 sits 61.1% above the 2019 sale of £95,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 41.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £95,000 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Florence Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 18 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 4 Florence Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,508
Street avg £1,272
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
22 July 2019Most recent
£95,000
-3.1%over 13 years7 July 2006
£98,000
+8.9%over 1 year18 January 2005
£90,000
+85.6%over 3 years30 May 2001
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 1UR: £135,000 (2024–2020).
10 Florence Avenue Poplar Road Sparkhill Birmingham
Sold Dec 2024
15 Florence Avenue Poplar Road Sparkhill Birmingham
Sold Apr 2022
12 Florence Avenue Poplar Road Sparkhill Birmingham
Sold Nov 2021
23 Florence Avenue Poplar Road Sparkhill Birmingham
Sold Sept 2021
19 Florence Avenue Poplar Road Sparkhill Birmingham
Sold Oct 2019
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
B11 1UA
Closest school
0.2 km
Conway Primary School. 57 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.