Get started22 Florence Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sparkhill, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 1UR). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Held since May 1996 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 sits 866.7% above the 1996 sale of £15,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£22/sq ft) was about 80.6% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 22 Florence Avenue was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£15,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 22 Florence Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£234
Street avg £1,357
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 May 1996Most recent
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 1UR: £135,000 (2024–2020).
10 Florence Avenue Poplar Road Sparkhill Birmingham
Sold Dec 2024
15 Florence Avenue Poplar Road Sparkhill Birmingham
Sold Apr 2022
12 Florence Avenue Poplar Road Sparkhill Birmingham
Sold Nov 2021
23 Florence Avenue Poplar Road Sparkhill Birmingham
Sold Sept 2021
19 Florence Avenue Poplar Road Sparkhill Birmingham
Sold Oct 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
B11 1UA
Closest school
0.2 km
Conway Primary School. 57 schools nearby.