Get started14 Florence Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Sparkhill, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 1UR). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Held since May 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 sits 434.5% above the 2000 sale of £27,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£41/sq ft) was about 63.9% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Florence Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 5 years.
£27,500
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², 14 Florence Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£437
Street avg £1,343
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
12 May 2000Most recent
£27,500
+10.0%over 4 years2 November 1995
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 1UR: £135,000 (2024–2020).
10 Florence Avenue Poplar Road Sparkhill Birmingham
Sold Dec 2024
15 Florence Avenue Poplar Road Sparkhill Birmingham
Sold Apr 2022
12 Florence Avenue Poplar Road Sparkhill Birmingham
Sold Nov 2021
23 Florence Avenue Poplar Road Sparkhill Birmingham
Sold Sept 2021
19 Florence Avenue Poplar Road Sparkhill Birmingham
Sold Oct 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
B11 1UJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Conway Primary School. 57 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.