Get started13 Florence Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sparkhill, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 1UR). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 sits 62.2% above the 2018 sale of £90,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 17.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2018 for £90,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
13 Florence Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
13 Florence Avenue is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,429
Street avg £1,277
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
26 October 2018Most recent
£90,000
-10.0%over 10 years29 September 2008
£100,000
+66.7%over 5 years20 June 2003
£60,000
+50.0%over 1 year27 March 2002
£40,000
-4.8%over 10 months30 May 2001
£42,000
+50.0%26 January 2001
£28,000
+19.1%over 5 years30 November 1995
£23,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 1UR: £135,000 (2024–2020).
10 Florence Avenue Poplar Road Sparkhill Birmingham
Sold Dec 2024
15 Florence Avenue Poplar Road Sparkhill Birmingham
Sold Apr 2022
12 Florence Avenue Poplar Road Sparkhill Birmingham
Sold Nov 2021
23 Florence Avenue Poplar Road Sparkhill Birmingham
Sold Sept 2021
19 Florence Avenue Poplar Road Sparkhill Birmingham
Sold Oct 2019
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
B11 1UA
Closest school
0.2 km
Conway Primary School. 57 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.