Get started17 Benton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 1TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since February 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Held since April 1995 — that's 31 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 sits 402.6% above the 1995 sale of £47,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£34/sq ft) was about 64.8% below the postcode norm. At 130 m² it's 24.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 36 EPCs).
17 Benton Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£47,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 17 Benton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£369
Street avg £1,001
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 April 1995Most recent
£47,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 1TZ: £145,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
B11 1PU
Closest school
0.2 km
Conway Primary School. 61 schools nearby.