Get started6 Conway Road is a mid-terrace house in Sparkbrook, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 1NS). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
It hasn't traded since January 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 17.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 40.8% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 22.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.9% per year over 8 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 17.9% per year over 8 years.
6 Conway Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,558
Street avg £1,329
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
23 January 2006Most recent
£120,000
+100.2%over 3 years18 March 2002
£59,950
+81.7%over 2 years14 December 1999
£33,000
+4.8%over 2 years12 December 1997
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 1NS: £130,000 (2022–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Closest school
0.0 km
Conway Primary School. 64 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.