Get started2 Aldock is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 4QF). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 869 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£538/sq ft) was about 60.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² it sits well below the postcode median (118 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). 6 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in January 2018.
2 Aldock's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Oct 2018
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension, following demolition of existing detached garage and widening of front hardstanding.
2 Aldock saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£508,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 10 years.
£467,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for 2 Aldock runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,789
Street avg £3,520
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thumbswood — bus stop.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 January 2018Most recent
£467,500
+46.1%over 7 years26 November 2010
£320,000
+28.0%over 2 years30 June 2008
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 4QF: £518,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
AL7 4AR
Closest school
0.6 km
Commonswood Primary & Nursery School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.