Get started10 Aldock is a two-bedroom detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 4QF). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 942 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
6 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 88 m² it's 25.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 7 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). On the market in August 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Today's modelled estimate of £450,000 is 36.4% above the 2012 sale price.
10 Aldock's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 May 2019
10 Aldock has been through 6 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Block pave driveway, remove small wall on right hand side, add channel drainage at bottom of driveway
£450,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£330,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 10 Aldock lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,771
Street avg £3,808
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thumbswood — bus stop.
Approval of details reserved by condition 3 (materials) and 4 (dormer windows) of planning permission N6/2014/1619/FP
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 August 2012Most recent
£330,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 4QF: £518,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
AL7 4TX
Closest school
0.6 km
Commonswood Primary & Nursery School. 15 schools nearby.