Get started3 Bennett Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 4JA). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Held since August 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £710,000 sits 78.4% above the 2006 sale of £398,000.
3 Bennett Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£710,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 9 years.
£398,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, 3 Bennett Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,905
Street avg £3,464
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ryelands — bus stop.
31 August 2006Most recent
£398,000
+59.2%over 6 years18 May 2000
£250,000
+17.6%over 2 years30 January 1998
£212,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 4JA: £585,000 (2020–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
AL7 4JA
Closest school
1.0 km
Creswick Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.