Get started9 Chambers Grove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 4FG). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 93.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £472,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 108 m² it's 21.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 55 EPCs).
9 Chambers Grove has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£482,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 18 years.
£472,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 9 Chambers Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,370
Street avg £2,795
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Boundary Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 March 2022Most recent
£472,000
+62.8%over 8 years18 July 2013
£290,000
+16.0%over 1 year30 September 2011
£250,000
-6.4%over 4 years28 February 2007
£267,000
+2.7%over 3 years30 January 2004
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 4FG: £475,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
AL7 4AR
Closest school
0.2 km
Creswick Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.