Get started27 Chambers Grove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 4FG). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 70.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2022 for £422,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 109 m² it's 22.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 55 EPCs).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£460,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 18 years.
£422,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 18 years.
27 Chambers Grove outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,872
Street avg £2,819
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Boundary Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 January 2022Most recent
£422,000
+9.6%over 3 years23 March 2018
£385,000
+74.0%over 9 years27 February 2009
£221,250
-17.8%over 4 years31 March 2004
£269,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 4FG: £475,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
AL7 4FG
Closest school
0.2 km
Creswick Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.