Get started17 Creswick Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 3SX). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£544/sq ft) was about 83% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £375,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 64 m² it's 15.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 17 Creswick Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,859
Street avg £4,174
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Broadwater Crescent — bus stop.
2 November 2023Most recent
£375,000
+5.6%over 3 years30 July 2020
£355,000
+11.6%over 3 years11 November 2016
£318,000
+67.4%over 5 years8 September 2011
£190,000
+11.8%over 3 years8 August 2008
£170,000
+74.4%over 7 years27 October 2000
£97,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 3SX: £370,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
AL7 3NG
Closest school
0.4 km
Peartree Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.