Get started37 Athelstan Walk North is a semi-detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 3SH). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. At 56 m² this is the 26th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–58 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 35 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 is 10.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 60% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
37 Athelstan Walk North has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 18 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 37 Athelstan Walk North stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,839
Street avg £3,103
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Penn Way — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 October 2016Most recent
£215,000
+57.5%over 5 years25 August 2011
£136,500
+7.5%over 6 years24 March 2005
£127,000
+47.7%over 3 years28 November 2001
£86,000
+72.9%over 3 years2 November 1998
£49,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 3SH: £210,000 (2022–2019).
24 Athelstan Walk North Welwyn Garden City
Sold Dec 2022
33 Athelstan Walk North Welwyn Garden City
Sold Jun 2022
17 Athelstan Walk North Welwyn Garden City
Sold Mar 2021
9 Athelstan Walk North Welwyn Garden City
Sold Sept 2019
16 Athelstan Walk North Welwyn Garden City
Sold Jun 2019
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Peartree Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.