Get started5 Birkin Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 3FA). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft). At 68 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (68–132 m²). On EPC score it ranks last in the building (83 versus a best of 85). The latest certificate (May 2018) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average.
Sold March 2019 for £310,000.
5 Birkin Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£310,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 5 Birkin Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,559
Street avg £4,422
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 73 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Penn Way — bus stop.
4 March 2019Most recent
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 3FA: £534,000 (2024–2022).
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 6 years
AL7 3QQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Peartree Primary School. 21 schools nearby.