Get started24 Chelveston is a four-bedroom property in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 2PW). It has council tax band F.
3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in September 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across 2008–2012, sale prices here grew 0.3% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Erection of summerhouse in rear garden
£460,000
Growth on file: 0.3% per year over 4 years.
14 September 2012Most recent
£460,000
+1.3%over 3 yearsCrime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chelveston — bus stop.
Erection of Shed/Summerhouse
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 October 2008
£454,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 2PW: £670,000 (2024–2021).
AL7 2PW
Closest school
0.6 km
Springmead Primary School. 14 schools nearby.