Get started28 Bridge Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1GY). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 59 m² this is the 29th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 6–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£413/sq ft) was about 36.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £262,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
28 Bridge Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 16 years.
£262,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 28 Bridge Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,441
Street avg £4,099
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fire Station — bus stop.
5 February 2021Most recent
£262,000
+1.7%over 3 years20 October 2017
£257,500
+47.1%over 12 years27 May 2005
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1GY: £240,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
AL7 1UH
Closest school
0.5 km
Swallow Dell Primary and Nursery School. 20 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.