Get started2 Blythway Houses is a one-bedroom property in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1DA). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 551 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 57.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
2 Blythway Houses's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2022
2 Blythway Houses valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 10 years.
£194,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 10 years.
Price per m²
£3,789
Street avg £3,318
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blythway — bus stop.
11 August 2017Most recent
£194,000
+64.4%over 5 years3 August 2012
£118,000
24 April 2007
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1DA: £180,000 (2025–2014).
6 Blythway Houses Haldens Welwyn Garden City
Sold Jun 2025
8 Blythway Houses Haldens Welwyn Garden City
Sold Dec 2021
3 Blythway Houses Haldens Welwyn Garden City
Sold Jul 2020
1 Blythway Houses Haldens Welwyn Garden City
Sold Jan 2019
7 Blythway Houses Haldens Welwyn Garden City
Sold Feb 2014
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
AL7 1GY
Closest school
0.7 km
Waterside Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.