Get started11 Grant Gardens is a five-bedroom detached house in Harpenden (AL5 4QD). It has a recorded floor area of 209 m² (around 2250 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,605,000 sits 134.3% above the 2004 sale of £685,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 54.4% below the postcode norm. At 209 m² the property is well over the postcode median (146 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
11 Grant Gardens ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Apr 2023
Price for 11 Grant Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£1,605,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.0% per year over 9 years.
£685,000
Growth on file: 17.0% per year over 9 years.
11 Grant Gardens is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,278
Street avg £7,325
Floor Area
209 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cornwall Rd — bus stop.
27 August 2004Most recent
£685,000
+322.8%over 9 years29 June 1995
£162,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL5 4QD: £1,290,000 (2024–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
AL5 4EP
Closest school
0.4 km
St George's School. 17 schools nearby.