Get started114b, Church Road, Redfield, Bristol, BS5 9LJ
AI-Powered Estimated Value
£437,000
This is an automated estimate. For an accurate, in-person valuation from a local estate agent — completely free and with no obligation — request one below.
Valuation Confidence
How much data supports this estimate
We have strong data coverage for this property, making this one of our more reliable estimates.
What drives this confidence score
How We Calculated This Valuation
Real accuracy stats and what went into this estimate
Built on 2B+ Datapoints
Validated against actual sale prices the model never saw — not a back-test on training data
Half Within £13,558
Median error of 4.74% — that's the midpoint across all test valuations, not a best case
3 in 4 Within 10%
75.4% of valuations land within 10% of the actual sale price
No Directional Bias
50.1% above, 49.9% below — the model doesn't systematically over or undervalue
Data Inputs for This Property
Floor area
124 m²
Bedrooms
Unknown
Property type
Unknown
EPC rating
C (73/100)
Council tax band
Unknown
HPI region
England
Previous sales
1 recorded
Local comparables
4 in postcode
EPC-Derived Features
Built form
Mid-Terrace
Construction age
England and Wales: before 1900
Habitable rooms
6
Heated rooms
6
Main fuel
mains gas (not community)
Mains gas
Yes
How we know this works
Built on over 2 billion datapoints, the model was tested against actual property sales it had never seen during training. Half our valuations landed within £13,558 of the final sale price. Three quarters were within 10%, and 93% within 20%. Nearly 1 in 5 were accurate to within 1%. Crucially, the model has no systematic lean in either direction — it's as likely to be slightly above as slightly below.
What goes into the estimate
Each valuation draws on over 250 data points: what comparable properties nearby actually sold for (assessed by size match, recency, and a blend of both), the property's floor area, build type, age, energy performance, and council tax band, plus how prices in the England region have moved. Land Registry records 7 transactions in this postcode, and an EPC is available for this property.
Kept current between data releases
House price data always lags slightly behind the real market. To close that gap, the estimate is forward-adjusted using the latest UK House Price Index for the England region, so the figure reflects current conditions rather than what things looked like six months ago.
This is an automated estimate produced by a statistical model and should not be used as a formal valuation. For mortgage, legal, or transactional purposes, please obtain a RICS-accredited valuation from a qualified surveyor.
Comparable Sales in BS5 9LJ
Recent transactions near this property used as valuation inputs
£110,000
-67% /m²£189,000
+31% /m²£72,500
-79% /m²£43,000
-88% /m²Showing the 4 most relevant recent transactions in the BS5 9LJ postcode. These comparable sales, along with sector-level data and market indices, inform the valuation model.
Price Per Square Foot
How this property compares to the BS5 9LJ average
This property
£327/sqft
1,335 sqft total
BS5 9LJ average
£148/sqft
Based on 5 properties
vs postcode average
+121%
Above average for this postcode
Price History & Market Context
Transaction history and local pricing trends
This Property's Sales History
+£307,000 since last sale
+236.2% change vs estimated value
House Price Index — England
101.5
index value
+0.5% change over period
Recent Sales Near BS5 9LJ
Financial Calculators
Pre-populated with the estimated value of £437,000
Stamp Duty (SDLT)
Effective rate: 2.14%
Mortgage Repayments
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about this valuation
Want to know more about this property?
View the full property page for EPC ratings, crime statistics, school data, transport links, and more.