Get started21 Main Street is a semi-detached house in Hotham, York, York (YO43 4UF). It has a recorded floor area of 224 m² (around 2411 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 60), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £838,000 is 16.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 68.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (March 2017). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009.
21 Main Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Construction of an all weather equestrian arena and change of use of the land for the keeping of horses
21 Main Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£838,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£720,650
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 21 Main Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,217
Street avg £2,340
Floor Area
224 m²
Street avg 233 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hotham Main Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

17 March 2017Most recent
£720,650
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4UF: £625,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
19.0 t/year
Street avg 10.7 t/year
YO43 4FH
Closest school
2.3 km
North Cave Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB