Get started49a is a detached house in Hotham, York, York (YO43 4UD). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2016 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on oil.
Today's modelled estimate of £389,000 is 87.1% below the 2016 sale of £3,012,500, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£2,204/sq ft) was about 952.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. At 127 m² it's 17.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (154 m² median across 16 EPCs).
49a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£3,012,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 49a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£23,720
Street avg £9,837
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hotham Main Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 November 2016Most recent
£3,012,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4UD: £1,065,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 10.0 t/year
YO43 4RH
Closest school
2.0 km
North Cave Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB