Get started26 Main Street is an end-of-terrace house in Hotham, York, York (YO43 4UD). It has a recorded floor area of 351 m² (around 3778 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows an F (score 27), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 61), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg.
It hasn't traded since October 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 351 m² the property is well over the postcode median (131 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £448,000 sits 371.6% above the 1997 sale of £95,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£25/sq ft) was about 88.4% below the postcode norm. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
26 Main Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
26 Main Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
HOTHAM CONSERVATION AREA - Fell 1 No. (T1) Twisted Willow down to Ground Level as tree is undermining nearby wall. Fell 1 No. (T2) Ailanthus Altissima down to Ground Level due to cover crowding
26 Main Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£448,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£95,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 26 Main Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£271
Street avg £11,641
Floor Area
351 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hotham Main Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Installation of Twin CCTV cameras mounted to the front face of the dwelling (Retrospective)
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 October 1997Most recent
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4UD: £1,065,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 9.4 t/year
YO43 4FH
Closest school
2.0 km
North Cave Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB