Get started3 The Green is an end-of-terrace house in North Newbald, York, York (YO43 4SA). It has a recorded floor area of 243 m² (around 2616 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £382,000 sits 57.9% above the 2024 sale of £242,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£93/sq ft) was about 43.5% below the postcode norm. At 243 m² the property is well over the postcode median (142 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). 6 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension, new windows and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An application is currently awaiting a decision. Sold May 2024 for £242,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
There is a planning application currently awaiting a decision.
Change of use from dwelling to short-term holiday accommodation
3 The Green has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 28 years.
£242,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 3 The Green runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£996
Street avg £1,771
Floor Area
243 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Newbald Eastgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
High performance glazing installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (20 kWp) and Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Non-Material amendment to planning reference 24/02253/PLF to allow the replacement of drawing number 898/P01 C with 898/P01 D
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 May 2024Most recent
£242,000
-12.0%over 3 years8 April 2021
£275,000
+150.0%over 24 years19 June 1996
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4SA: £330,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 11.1 t/year
YO43 4RL
Closest school
0.4 km
Newbald Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.