Get started4 The Poplars is a detached house in Shiptonthorpe, York, York (YO43 3QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 241 m² (around 2594 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since June 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 241 m² the property is well over the postcode median (175 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £562,000 sits 58.3% above the 2006 sale of £355,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 26.3% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 4 The Poplars.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Erection of two storey extension to rear
Latest sale on 4 The Poplars was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£562,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£355,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 4 The Poplars lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,473
Street avg £1,816
Floor Area
241 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Shiptonthorpe A1079 — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

30 June 2006Most recent
£355,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3QZ: £347,500 (2014–2006).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB