Get started6 Dale Garth is a detached house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3QN). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 295.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 7 EPCs). Sold April 2021 for £265,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Dale Garth has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 25 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 25 years.
6 Dale Garth outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,732
Street avg £2,331
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Market Weighton School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

21 April 2021Most recent
£265,000
+24.6%over 1 year28 February 2020
£212,600
-3.4%over 8 months12 July 2019
£220,000
+201.4%over 20 years19 November 1998
£73,000
+6.6%over 3 years27 October 1995
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3QN: £275,000 (2019–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
The Market Weighton School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.