Get started18 Dawson Road is a six-bedroom detached house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3GE). It has a recorded floor area of 203 m² (around 2185 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
At 203 m² the property is well over the postcode median (127 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged York HPI: -1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £441,000 sits 52.6% above the 2015 sale of £289,000. On the market in March 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
18 Dawson Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.5% per year over 10 years.
£289,000
Growth on file: -1.5% per year over 10 years.
18 Dawson Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,424
Street avg £1,794
Floor Area
203 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Market Weighton Londesborough Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

27 March 2015Most recent
£289,000
-6.8%over 7 years4 March 2008
£309,995
-8.8%over 3 years28 September 2004
£339,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3GE: £275,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
YO43 3DY
Closest school
0.9 km
Mount Pleasant Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.