Get started8 Carpenter Close is a detached house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3FL). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2014) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last changed hands 12 years ago, in July 2014. Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 is 35.9% above the 2014 sale price.
8 Carpenter Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Nov 2024
8 Carpenter Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£272,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£1,896
Street avg £1,802
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 149 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Market Weighton York Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

25 July 2014Most recent
£272,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3FL: £250,000 (2018–2014).
Years Held
12 years
Street avg 11 years
Closest school
0.8 km
Mount Pleasant Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB