Get started25 Drummond House is a mid-terrace house in York (YO31 7SH). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 69 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (39–69 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 24 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2008. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sale on file: £212,000 in February 2024. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 69 m² it's 25.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 21 EPCs).
25 Drummond House has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 15 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 15 years.
25 Drummond House outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,072
Street avg £3,043
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eboracum Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2024Most recent
£212,000
+11.6%over 4 years27 August 2019
£190,000
+24.2%over 6 years16 August 2013
£153,000
-4.4%over 2 years23 August 2010
£160,000
+21.9%over 7 months19 January 2010
£131,246
+9.4%20 August 2009
£119,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 7SH: £207,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
YO31 7TN
Closest school
0.3 km
Park Grove Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.