Get started5 Ayton House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 7QB). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 40 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (40–71 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 is 44.3% above the 2014 sale price. At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (70 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in December 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
5 Ayton House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
5 Ayton House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 14 years.
£94,250
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 5 Ayton House lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
74 (C)
Street avg 72 (C)
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 64 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Townend Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 2014Most recent
£94,250
+45.0%over 5 years15 June 2009
£65,000
+66.9%over 8 years23 June 2000
£38,950
Median price across the last 1 sales in YO31 7QB: £47,500 (2001–2001).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
YO31 7SH
Closest school
0.3 km
Park Grove Primary Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB