Get started10 Agar Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 7PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 15.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 76.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £220,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 10 Agar Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 29 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 10 Agar Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,400
Street avg £2,264
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Trinity Methodist Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 August 2024Most recent
£220,000
+47.7%over 13 years11 July 2011
£149,000
+1.4%over 2 years1 October 2008
£147,000
+104.2%over 8 years17 March 2000
£72,000
+35.8%over 7 months6 August 1999
£53,000
+16.5%over 4 years30 June 1995
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 7PQ: £180,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
YO31 7PQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Wilfrid's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.