Get started25 Lowther Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 7LA). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 is 44.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 17.7% below the postcode norm. 9 years since the last transfer (May 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 101 m² it's 25.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 10 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
Price for 25 Lowther Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 20 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 25 Lowther Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,178
Street avg £3,495
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Grove School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 May 2017Most recent
£220,000
+14.6%over 3 years10 July 2013
£192,000
+178.3%over 12 years24 July 2000
£69,000
+64.3%over 3 years20 December 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 7LA: £312,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
YO31 7TP
Closest school
0.2 km
Park Grove Primary Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.