Get started6 Greenfield Park Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 1JB). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a conservatory. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £459,000 sits 55.6% above the 2017 sale of £295,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 131 m² it's 17% larger than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 29 EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in March 2017.
6 Greenfield Park Drive has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
First floor side and single storey rear extensions
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£459,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 18 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 6 Greenfield Park Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,252
Street avg £2,736
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whitby Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

9 March 2017Most recent
£295,000
+168.2%over 17 years27 April 1999
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 1JB: £305,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
YO31 1EH
Closest school
0.6 km
Hempland Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB