Get started22 Elmpark View is a three-bedroom detached house in York (YO31 1DY). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 880 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in May 2004. Today's modelled estimate of £404,000 sits 62.2% above the 2004 sale of £249,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
22 Elmpark View's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2019
22 Elmpark View has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Single storey pitched roof side extension
22 Elmpark View valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£249,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 22 Elmpark View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,045
Street avg £3,227
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Elmpark Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

7 May 2004Most recent
£249,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 1DY: £281,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
YO31 1DX
Closest school
0.8 km
Yearsley Grove Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB