Get startedLuna is a mid-terrace house in York (YO31 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2024. At 36 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Luna (36–70 m²). The latest certificate (January 2024) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£457/sq ft) was about 16.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 36 m² it's 21.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (46 m² median across 47 EPCs). Sold June 2024 for £177,200.
Luna's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on Luna was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£177,200
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, Luna stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,922
Street avg £4,494
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 46 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.6 t/year
Street avg 0.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Cherry Tree House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

19 June 2024Most recent
£177,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0AG: £195,000 (2024–2024).
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 2 years
YO31 0UB
Closest school
0.5 km
Tang Hall Primary Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB