Get started4 Bessingby Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bridlington (YO15 3PE). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 38.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 35.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £120,500 in May 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 18 years.
£120,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 18 years.
4 Bessingby Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,339
Street avg £1,156
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bridlington Bessingby Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

15 May 2019Most recent
£120,500
+1.3%over 13 years28 July 2005
£119,000
+142.9%over 4 years24 July 2001
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 3PE: £152,500 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
YO15 3LZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady and St Peter Catholic Primary School A Catholic Voluntary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.