Get started17 Clarence Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Bridlington (YO15 3DW). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
It hasn't traded since March 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 sits 275.8% above the 2001 sale of £33,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£25/sq ft) was about 69.8% below the postcode norm.
17 Clarence Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
17 Clarence Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£33,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 17 Clarence Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£273
Street avg £1,095
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bridlington George Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

5 March 2001Most recent
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 3DW: £126,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady and St Peter Catholic Primary School A Catholic Voluntary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB