Get started9 Fairfield Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bridlington (YO15 3DP). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in January 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 75.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £139,000 in April 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Fairfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 9 Fairfield Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 22 years.
£139,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 9 Fairfield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,252
Street avg £790
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bridlington South Cliff Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 April 2022Most recent
£139,000
+28.7%over 4 years12 March 2018
£108,000
-9.2%over 11 years7 February 2007
£119,000
+271.9%over 6 years1 September 2000
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 3DP: £120,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
YO15 3HG
Closest school
0.6 km
Our Lady and St Peter Catholic Primary School A Catholic Voluntary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.