Get startedFlat 3 is a mid-terrace house in Bridlington (YO15 2PN). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 40 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (40–52 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since May 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 sits 66.9% above the 2008 sale of £63,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 56% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it's 25.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 20 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.3% per year over 9 years.
£63,500
Growth on file: 14.3% per year over 9 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Flat 3 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,588
Street avg £1,396
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bridlington Trinity Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

2 May 2008Most recent
£63,500
+105.2%over 5 years27 September 2002
£30,950
+69.1%over 2 years15 September 2000
£18,300
-6.2%over 1 year30 June 1999
£19,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 2PN: £44,500 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
YO15 2AN
Closest school
0.9 km
Quay Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.