Get started2 Ryburn Flats is a detached house in Bridlington (YO15 2HH). It has a recorded floor area of 27 m² (around 290 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 is 19.5% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£601/sq ft) was about 402.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 27 m² it sits well below the postcode median (47 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in November 2011.
2 Ryburn Flats's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2020
2 Ryburn Flats valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 12 years.
£174,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 2 Ryburn Flats stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,468
Street avg £1,425
Floor Area
27 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bridlington Flamborough Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 November 2011Most recent
£174,000
+83.2%over 12 years2 November 1999
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 2HH: £68,000 (2021–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
YO15 2NP
Closest school
0.8 km
Quay Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.