Get started22 Haslemere Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Bridlington (YO15 2EB). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 20% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£75/sq ft) was about 30.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 149 m² it's 18.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (126 m² median across 27 EPCs). Sold May 2022 for £120,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
22 Haslemere Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
22 Haslemere Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
22 Haslemere Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£805
Street avg £720
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bridlington Promenade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

13 May 2022Most recent
£120,000
+25.0%over 16 years29 July 2005
£96,000
+147.7%over 4 years11 July 2001
£38,750
+55.0%over 5 years29 February 1996
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 2EB: £82,500 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Quay Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.