Get started19 North Street is a mid-terrace house in Bridlington (YO15 2DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 is 20% below the 2022 sale of £152,500, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 132.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £152,500 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 19 North Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 27 years.
£152,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 19 North Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,481
Street avg £904
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bridlington Prospect Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2022Most recent
£152,500
+49.5%over 3 years17 September 2019
£102,000
+9.1%over 2 years31 March 2017
£93,500
+55.8%over 2 years19 March 2015
£60,000
-28.6%over 10 years21 May 2004
£84,000
+118.2%over 1 year1 July 2002
£38,500
+51.0%over 6 years5 January 1996
£25,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 2DZ: £125,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
YO15 2AS
Closest school
0.5 km
Quay Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.