Get started16 Chapel Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Flamborough, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2012) returns an A (score 94), the top energy band on the EPC scale. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 14.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 55.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it's 18.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 9 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £168,500 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Chapel Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jul 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 16 years.
£168,500
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 16 Chapel Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,515
Street avg £1,955
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

17 February 2021Most recent
£168,500
+30.6%over 15 years13 May 2005
£128,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1LQ: £175,000 (2025–2021).
15 Chapel Street Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Feb 2025
1 Chapel Street Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Mar 2024
9 Chapel Street Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Dec 2022
7 Chapel Street Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Jun 2022
8 Chapel Street Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Apr 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
YO15 1EG
Flamborough Tower Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Flamborough CofE (VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.