Get started8 North End is a mid-terrace house in Flamborough, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1LD). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since January 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. At 83 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 sits 275.5% above the 2002 sale of £39,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£45/sq ft) was about 64.3% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 North End's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£39,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 8 North End lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£481
Street avg £1,836
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

11 January 2002Most recent
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1LD: £175,000 (2023–2021).
North View North End Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Dec 2023
4 North End Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Dec 2023
Magpies Nest North End Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Nov 2023
9 North End Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Apr 2022
Flambards North End Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Nov 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
YO15 1EW
Flamborough Woodcock Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Flamborough CofE (VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB