Get started4 Grange Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bempton, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1JL). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 59.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £175,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Aug 2024
4 Grange Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 27 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 27 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 4 Grange Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,125
Street avg £2,498
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bempton High Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

18 November 2022Most recent
£175,000
+48.3%over 6 years23 February 2016
£118,000
+206.5%over 15 years12 May 2000
£38,500
+54.0%over 4 years24 August 1995
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1JL: £189,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
YO15 1LQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Bempton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.