Get started8 Green Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bempton, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1JE). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 sits 66.1% above the 2015 sale of £115,000. At 80 m² it sits well below the postcode median (138 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in September 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Sept 2025
8 Green Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 19 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 8 Green Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,438
Street avg £1,856
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Bempton The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

4 September 2015Most recent
£115,000
+91.8%over 14 years10 August 2001
£59,950
+3.4%over 9 months22 November 2000
£58,000
+26.1%over 3 years27 June 1997
£46,000
-11.5%over 8 months25 October 1996
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1JE: £255,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
YO15 1EG
Closest school
0.3 km
Bempton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.